Last weekend at Baltimore Comic-Con, the 27th annual Harvey Awards were held, and in one of the least surprising developments in the history of the Harveys, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona StaplesSaga took home a few more awards to add to a shelf that I'm sure is already collapsing under the weight of its many honors.

Named for MAD Magazine editor and cartoonist Harvey Kurtzman (who, interestingly enough, did not win the award he was nominated for this year), the Harveys are voted on by industry professionals, and this year's winners represent a pretty interesting crop of current comics, including CA favorites like Lumberjanes, Hellboy In Hell, and even Dick Tracy. Check out a full roster of winners and nominees below!

Best Letterer

Winner: Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie Comic Publications

Also Nominated:
Aubrey Aiese, Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
Deron Bennett, Hacktivist, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)
Ed Dukeshire, The Woods, BOOM! Studios
Josh Reed, Damsels in Excess, Aspen

Best Colorist

Winner: Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, Dark Horse Comics

Also Nominated:
Elizabeth Breitweiser, Velvet, Image Comics
Jordie Bellaire, Moon Knight, Marvel Comics
Laura Martin, Armor Hunters, Valiant Entertainment
Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine, Image Comics

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

Winner: Dick Tracy, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

Also Nominated:
Dilbert
, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
Fox Trot
, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
Get Fuzzy
, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
Mutts
, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

Best Online Comics Work

Winner: The Private Eye, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com

Also Nominated:
Albert the Alien
, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
Battlepug
, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
Girls with Slingshots
, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com
Space Mullet,
Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

Winner: Blacksad: Amarillo, Dark Horse

Also Nominated:
Beautiful Darkness
, Drawn & Quarterly
Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of the Capricorn
, EuroComics/IDW
The Collector
, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
The Killer Omnibus Vol. 2,
Archaia/BOOM! Studios

Best Inker

Winner: Danny Miki, Batman, DC Comics

Also Nominated:
Roger Langridge, Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
Mark Pennington, Armor Hunters: Bloodshot, Valiant Entertainment
Joe Rivera, The Valiant, Valiant Entertainment
Wade Von Grawbadger, All New X-Men, Marvel Comics

Best New Series

Winner: Southern Bastards, Image Comics

Also Nominated:
Bitch Planet
, Image Comics
Lumberjanes
, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
Ms. Marvel,
Marvel Comics
The Wicked + The Divine
, Image Comics

Most Promising New Talent

Winner: Chad Lambert, "Kill Me" from Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics

Also Nominated:
Steve Bryant, Athena Voltaire Compendium, Dark Horse Comics
Daniel Warren Johnson, Ghost Fleet, Dark Horse Comics
Babs Tarr, Batgirl, DC Comics
Jen Van Meter, The Death-Defying Doctor Mirage, Valiant Entertainment

Special Award For Humor In Comics

Winner: Chip Zdarsky, Sex Criminals, Image Comics

Also Nominated:
James Asmus, Quantum and Woody, Valiant Entertainment
James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, The Delinquents, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan Browne, God Hates Astronauts, Image Comics
Fred Van Lente, Archer and Armstrong, Valiant Entertainment

Best Original Graphic Publication For Younger Readers

Winner: Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

Also Nominated:
Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow
, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
Sisters
, Scholastic-Graphix
Spongebob Comics
, United Plankton Pictures
This One Summer
, First Second Books

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

Winner: Mouse Guard: Baldwin the Brave and Other Tales HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

Also Nominated:
Hit: 1955
TP, BOOM! Studios
Rai Vol. 1: Welcome to New Japan
TP, Valiant Entertainment
Six-Gun Gorilla
TP, BOOM! Studios
The Love Bunglers
, Fantagraphics

Best Anthology

Winner: Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics

Also Nominated:
In the Dark: A Horror Anthology
, IDW
Little Nemo: Dream a Little Dream
, Locust Moon Press
Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World
, Simon & Schuster
Wild Ocean
, Fulcrum Publishing

Best Domestic Reprint Project

Winner: Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, IDW

Also Nominated:
Harvey Kurtzman's Jungle Book: Essential Kurtzman Volume 1
, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
The Complete Quantum and Woody Classic Omnibus
, Valiant Entertainment
Valiant Masters: HARD Corps Vol. 1 - Search & Destroy
, Valiant Entertainment
Walt Disney Donald Duck and Uncle Scrooge: The Son of the Sun (Don Rosa Library Vol. 1)
, Fantagraphics

Best Cover Artist

Winer: Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics

Also Nominated:
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, Marvel Comics
Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie, Archie Comic Publications
Jenny Frison, Revival, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

Winner: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Ultimate Visual History, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

Also Nominated:
Back Issues
, Comic Pop
Comic Book Creator
, TwoMorrows Publications
Heroes of the Comics: Portraits of the Legends of Comic Books
, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World
, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

Winner: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press

Also Nominated:
Armor Hunters
, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
Harvey Kurtzman's Jungle Book: Essential Kurtzman Volume 1
, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow
HC, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
The Valiant
, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

Best Graphic Album Original

Winner: Jim Henson’s The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

Also Nominated:
Athena Voltaire Compendium
, Dark Horse Comics
Seconds
, Ballantine Books
The Wrenchies
, First Second Books
This One Summer
, First Second Books

Best Continuing or Limited Series

Winner: Saga, Image Comics

Also Nominated:
Afterlife with Archie
, Archie Comic Publications
Daredevil
, Marvel Comics
Southern Bastards
, Image Comics
The Valiant
, Valiant Entertainment

Best Writer

Winner: Mark Waid, Daredevil, Marvel Comics

Also Nominated:
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards, Image Comics
Jen Van Meter, The Death-Defying Doctor Mirage, Valiant Entertainment
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga, Image Comics
G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel, Marvel Comics

Best Artist

Winner: Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics

Also Nominated:
Clayton Crain, Rai, Valiant Entertainment
Roberto de la Torre, The Death-Defying Doctor Mirage, Valiant Entertainment
Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
Jillian Tamaki, This One Summer, First Second Books

Best Cartoonist

Winner: Terry Moore, Rachel Rising, Abstract Studios

Also Nominated:
Steve Bryant, Athena Voltaire Compendium, Dark Horse Comics
Howard Chaykin, Bloodshot #25, Valiant Entertainment
Farel Dalrymple, The Wrenchies, First Second Books
Dan Parent, Kevin Keller, Archie Comic Publications
Andy Runton, X-O Manowar #25, Valiant Entertainment

Best Single Issue or Story

Winner: "Breaking Out", Dark Horse Presents #35, Dark Horse Comics

Also Nominated:
Armor Hunters
#1, Valiant Entertainment
"Breaking Out", Dark Horse Presents #35, Dark Horse Comics
Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Witches
#4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
Rai
#1, Valiant Entertainment