The Nominees for the 2016 Harvey Awards have been announced, and Valiant Entertainment is definitely well-represented this year. The publisher dominates the fields with 50 total nominations. In the categories of Special Award for Humor, Best Graphic Album Previous Published, Special Award for Excellence in Presentation, and Best Domestic Reprint Project, all of the nominees save one are from Valiant.

There are of course books from other publishers also doing well, with Marvel's The Vision and Boom's Giant Days both receiving multiple nominations. Standbys like Saga and Lumberjanes are also represented.

The Harvey Awards will be presented on Sept. 3 in Baltimore Maryland, in association with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

 

 

Here's the complete list of nominees:

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment

Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

 

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics

Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics

Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate

BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick

PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick

ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county

OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com

ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing

ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz

THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly

TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 

BEST INKER

Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics

Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST NEW SERIES

ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics

THE VISION, Marvel Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

 

Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment

Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment

Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics

Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios

Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment

Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment

Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment

Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment

Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment

Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning

OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment

DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment

THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics

NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment

THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment

DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment

NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment

PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment

CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios

QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment

QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment

QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment

Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics

Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment

Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill

MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions

PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press

ISLAND, Image Comics

PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing

FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing

LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions

NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics

THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books

TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics

BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment

DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box

NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

SAGA, Image Comics

SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics

G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics

Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST CARTOONIST

Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST

Matt Kindt, UNITY #25

Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING

Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38

Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment

BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment

PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios

SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics

THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment

WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment

 

Unlike the Eisner awards, which are voted on by professionals and retailers, the Harvey awards are voted on exclusively by comic book creators. The ballot with this year’s nominations can be found here.